2022 Michigan AFL-CIO Endorsements

Name Title/Position
Gretchen Whitmer & Garlin Gilchrist II Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Richard Bernstein Justice of Supreme Court
Kyra Harris Bolden Justice of Supreme Court
Jocelyn Benson Secretary of State
Dana Nessel Attorney General
Debbie Dingell CD 006 Representative in Congress
Elissa Slotkin CD 007 Representative in Congress
Dan Kildee CD 008 Representative in Congress
Hillary Scholten CD 003 Representative in Congress
Rashida Tlaib CD 012 Representative in Congress
Kelsey Heck Wood SD 014 State Senator
Erika Geiss SD 001 State Senator
Sylvia Santana SD 002 State Senator
Stephanie Chang SD 003 State Senator
Darrin Camilleri SD 004 State Senator
Dayna Polehanki SD 005 State Senator
Jeremy Moss SD 007 State Senator
Mallory McMorrow SD 008 State Senator
Padma Kuppa SD 009 State Senator
Paul Wojno SD 010 State Senator
Veronica Klinefelt SD 011 State Senator
Kevin Hertel SD 012 State Senator
Rosemary Bayer SD 013 State Senator
Jeff Irwin SD 015 State Senator
Sean McCann SD 019 State Senator
Sarah Anthony SD 021 State Senator
John Cherry SD 027 State Senator
Sam Singh SD 028 State Senator
Winnie Brinks SD 029 State Senator
David LaGrand SD 030 State Senator
Terry Sabo SD 032 State Senator
Kristen McDonald Rivet SD 035 State Senator
Allen Wilson HD 026 Representative in State Legislature
Jimmie Wilson Jr. HD 032 Representative in State Legislature
Joey Andrews HD 038 Representative in State Legislature
James Johnson Jr. HD 047 Representative in State Legislature
Phil Skaggs HD 080 Representative in State Legislature
Tyrone Carter HD 001 Representative in State Legislature
Tullio Liberati HD 002 Representative in State Legislature
Alabas Farhat HD 003 Representative in State Legislature
Regina Weiss HD 006 Representative in State Legislature
Helena Scott HD 007 Representative in State Legislature
Mike McFall HD 008 Representative in State Legislature
Abraham Aiyash HD 009 Representative in State Legislature
Joe Tate HD 010 Representative in State Legislature
Ricardo White HD 011 Representative in State Legislature
Richard Steenland HD 012 Representative in State Legislature
Lori Stone HD 013 Representative in State Legislature
Donavan McKinney HD 014 Representative in State Legislature
Stephanie Young HD 016 Representative in State Legislature
Laurie Pohutsky HD 017 Representative in State Legislature
Samantha Steckloff HD 019 Representative in State Legislature
Noah Arbit HD 020 Representative in State Legislature
Kelly Breen HD 021 Representative in State Legislature
Matt Koleszar HD 022 Representative in State Legislature
Jason Morgan HD 023 Representative in State Legislature
Ranjeev Puri HD 024 Representative in State Legislature
Kevin Coleman HD 025 Representative in State Legislature
Jaime Churches HD 027 Representative in State Legislature
Rob Kull HD 028 Representative in State Legislature
Alex Garza HD 029 Representative in State Legislature
Reggie Miller HD 031 Representative in State Legislature
Felicia Brabec HD 033 Representative in State Legislature
Christine Morse HD 040 Representative in State Legislature
Julie Rogers HD 041 Representative in State Legislature
Jim Haadsma HD 044 Representative in State Legislature
Maurice Imhoff HD 046 Representative in State Legislature
Jennifer Conlin HD 048 Representative in State Legislature
Brenda Carter HD 053 Representative in State Legislature
Sharon MacDonell HD 056 Representative in State Legislature
Aisha Farooqi HD 057 Representative in State Legislature
Nate Shannon HD 058 Representative in State Legislature
Denise Mentzer HD 061 Representative in State Legislature
Kelly Noland HD 063 Representative in State Legislature
Cheri Hardmon HD 068 Representative in State Legislature
Cynthia Neeley HD 070 Representative in State Legislature
Mark Zacharda HD 071 Representative in State Legislature
Julie Brixie HD 073 Representative in State Legislature
Kara Hope HD 074 Representative in State Legislature
Angela Witwer HD 076 Representative in State Legislature
Rachel Hood HD 081 Representative in State Legislature
Carol Glanville HD 084 Representative in State Legislature
Larry Jackson HD 086 Representative in State Legislature
Will Snyder HD 087 Representative in State Legislature
Anthony Feig HD 092 Representative in State Legislature
Amos O’Neal HD 094 Representative in State Legislature
Kim Coonan HD 096 Representative in State Legislature
Pamela Pugh Member of the State Board of Education
Mitchell Robinson Member of the State Board of Education
Mike Behm Regent of the University of Michigan
Kathy White Regent of the University of Michigan
Renee Knake Jefferson Trustee of Michigan State University
Dennis Denno Trustee of Michigan State University
Marilyn Kelly Governor of Wayne State University
Danielle Atkinson Governor of Wayne State University
Ray Washington Wayne County Sheriff
Kathleen Zanotti Bay County Clerk
Alan Fox Ingham County Treasurer
Jacob Hilliker Bay County County Road Commissioner
Bryant Nolden Genesee – District 01 County Commissioner
Charles Winfrey Genesee – District 02 County Commissioner
Ellen Ellengburg Genesee – District 03 County Commissioner
Domonique Clemons Genesee – District 04 County Commissioner
James Avery Genesee – District 05 County Commissioner
Wayne Coffell Genesee – District 07 County Commissioner
Dale Weighill Genesee – District 08 County Commissioner
Mo Aboneeaj Genesee – District 09 County Commissioner
Jeanne Pearl – Wright Eaton – District 05 County Commissioner
Joseph Brehler Eaton – District 08 County Commissioner
Irene Cahill Ingham – District 12 County Commissioner
Mark Polsdofer Ingham – District 14 County Commissioner
Chris Trubac Ingham – District 03 County Commissioner
Todd Tennis Ingham – District 04 County Commissioner
Victor Celentino Ingham – District 06 County Commissioner
Thomas Morgan Ingham – District 07 County Commissioner
Ryan Sebolt Ingham – District 09 County Commissioner
Nathanael Mulvihill Jackson County – District 05 County Commissioner
Michelle Spisz Livingston – District 01 County Commissioner
Lisa Wojciechowski Livingston – District 02 County Commissioner
Lori Cowan Livingston – District 03 County Commissioner
Caitlyn Dial Livingston – District 07 County Commissioner
Amber Bismack Livingston – District 08 County Commissioner
Christine Kaczkowski Livingston – District 09 County Commissioner
Crystal Lyte Washtenaw – District 02 County Commissioner
Shannon Beeman Washtenaw – District 03 County Commissioner
Ronnie Peterson Washtenaw – District 05 County Commissioner
Ricky Jefferson Washtenaw – District 06 County Commissioner
Charles Nash Muskegon – District 05 County Commissioner
Robert Rosco Macomb – District 13 County Commissioner
Ajay Ramen Oakland – District 14 County Commissioner
Jonathan Kinloch Wayne – District 02 County Commissioner
Martha Scott Wayne – District 03 County Commissioner
Irma Clark Coleman Wayne – District 05 County Commissioner
Monique Baker McCormick Wayne – District 06 County Commissioner
Alisha Bell Wayne – District 07 County Commissioner
Marie Fryzel Fox Bay County – District 01 County Commissioner
Sandy Shutt Bay County – District 03 County Commissioner
Tom Harek Bay County – District 05 County Commissioner
Jayme Johnson Bay County – District 07 County Commissioner
Cynthia Winiecke Saginaw County – District 01 County Commissioner
Lisa Coney Saginaw County – District 10 County Commissioner
Michael Webster Saginaw County – District 11 County Commissioner
Jack Tany Saginaw County – District 02 County Commissioner
Tarsha Works Saginaw County – District 03 County Commissioner
Sheldon Matthews Saginaw County – District 04 County Commissioner
Joe Wasmiller Saginaw County – District 06 County Commissioner
Nancy Baird Saginaw County – District 07 County Commissioner
Gerald Little Saginaw County – District 08 County Commissioner
Chris Boyd Saginaw County – District 09 County Commissioner
Danielle Hoover Monroe County – District 02 County Commissioner
George Jondro Monroe County – District 04 County Commissioner
Jerry Oley Monroe County – District 06 County Commissioner
Chokwe Pitchford Berrien – District 03 County Commissioner
Brian Johnson Kalamazoo County – District 02 County Commissioner
Brian Kovacik Kalamazoo County – District 08 County Commissioner
David Fasbaugh Grand Traverse – District 04 County Commissioner
Donald Gallagher Leelanau – District 02 County Commissioner
Christopher Taylor Ann Arbor Mayor
Cynthia Harrison Ann Arbor – Ward 1 City Council member
Chris Watson Ann Arbor – Ward 2 City Council member
Ayesha Edwin Ann Arbor – Ward 3 City Council member
Dharma Akmon Ann Arbor – Ward 4 City Council member
Jenn Cornell Ann Arbor – Ward 5 City Council member
Desirae Simmons Ypsilanti – Ward 3 City Council member
Patrick McLaughlin Scio Township Trustee
Brandell Adams Bridgeport Township Trustee
Cori Barkman 29th Circuit Judge of Circuit Court
Arianne Slay 22nd Circuit Judge of Circuit Court
Teri Lynn Dennings 16th Circuit Judge of Circuit Court
Regina Triplett 3rd Circuit Judge of Circuit Court
Megan Cottington-Heath 10th Circuit Judge of Circuit Court
Ken Barnard 9th Circuit Judge of Circuit Court
Kristen Simmons 54A Judge of District Court
Julie O’Neil 56A Judge of District Court
Fawn Armstrong 14A Judge of District Court
YES on Promote the Vote 2022 Statewide ballot measure